CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 867559

Ms Erika Dominguez
Sales Service Assistant
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of P-nitrobenzyl alcohol from China.

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated September 27, 1991. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for P-nitrobenzyl alcohol will be 2906.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic alcohols. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Products classified in subheading 2906.29.5000, HTS, when imported to be used in the manufacture of photografic colour couplers, are temporaraily free of duty under subheading 9902.29.01,HTS, provided all apppropiate requirements have been met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport